City of St. Clair Shores issued the following announcement on Oct. 5.
[…] This necessitates continued use of mitigation techniques to restrict gatherings and require procedures in order to reduce the spread of the virus. In the absence of the Governor’s emergency orders, it is necessary to issue orders under the Public Health Code addressing these topics.
Michigan law imposes on MDHHS a duty to continually and diligently endeavor to “prevent disease, prolong life, and promote public health,” and gives the Department “general supervision of the interests of health and life of people of this state.” MCL 333.2221. In recognition of the severe, widespread harm caused by epidemics, MDHHS has special powers, dating back a century, to address threats to the public health like that posed by COVID-19. MCL 333.2253 (“If the director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws. Emergency procedures shall not be limited to this code.”).